• Ann Arbor
    Ann Arbor
    201 S. Division Street
    Suite 400
    Ann Arbor, MI 48104
    T 734-761-3780
  • Cheboygan
    Cheboygan
    229 Court Street
    P.O. Box 405
    Cheboygan, MI 49721
    T 231-627-8000
  • Detroit
    Detroit
    1901 St. Antoine Street
    6th Floor at Ford Field
    Detroit, MI 48226
    T 313-259-7777
  • Grand Rapids
    Grand Rapids
    99 Monroe Avenue NW
    Suite 506
    Grand Rapids, MI 49503
    T 616-205-4330
  • Troy
    Troy
    201 W. Big Beaver Road
    Suite 500
    Troy, MI 48084
    T 248-743-6000
Go to page >
Go to page >
competitive drive
 

News Center

in the know
 

70 Bodman Attorneys Included in DBusiness Top Lawyers 2020

By: Bodman PLC

11/01/19

Bodman PLC is pleased to announce that Detroit-based business publication DBusiness Magazine has included 70 of the firm’s attorneys on its 2020 “Top Lawyers” list.

To compile the Top Lawyers list, DBusiness conducted a peer review survey of more than 18,000 attorneys in Wayne, Oakland, Macomb, Washtenaw, and Livingston counties. Participants were asked to nominate up to three leading attorneys practicing in the five-county area in each of 53 legal specialties.

Bodman attorneys were recognized in 33 different areas of practice. All three of the firm’s Southeast Michigan offices are represented on the 2020 list.

Bodman attorneys included in DBusiness Top Lawyers 2020, with the practice areas for which they were nominated, are listed below by office.

Ann Arbor Office

  • Harvey W. Berman (Construction Law; Litigation-Construction)
  • Timothy R. Damschroder (Corporate Law; M&A Law)
  • Sandra Sorini Elser (Municipal Law)
  • Susan M. Kornfield (Copyright Law; IP and Patent Law)
  • Carrie Leahy (Corporate Law; Securities Law)
  • Sarah J. Williams (Municipal Law)

Detroit Office

  • Marc M. Bakst (Bankruptcy and Creditor/Debtor Rights Law)
  • M. Brian Braum, Jr. (Banking & Financial Services Law)
  • Kelly M. Burnell (Trusts and Estates)
  • Andrew H. Curoe (Tax Law; Trusts and Estates)
  • Sarah L. Cylkowski (Litigation-Insurance)
  • Brandon M. Dalziel (Health Care Law)
  • Laurence B. Deitch (Corporate Law; M&A Law)
  • Robert J. Diehl, Jr. (Banking & Financial Services Law; Bankruptcy and Creditor/Debtor Rights Law; Litigation-Banking & Finance)
  • Forrest O. Dillon (Antitrust Law; Corporate Law; M&A Law)
  • Fredrick J. Dindoffer (Environmental Law)
  • Christopher J. Dine (Nonprofit/Charities Law; Tax Law)
  • Nathan D. Dupes (Arbitration; Environmental Law)
  • Aaron D. Graves (Labor and Employment Law)
  • Scott P. Gyorke (Banking & Financial Services Law)
  • Kathleen O’Callaghan Hickey (Banking & Financial Services Law)
  • Frederick H. Hoops, III (Nonprofit/Charities Law)
  • George G. Kemsley (Legal Malpractice Law)
  • Joseph J. Kochanek (Banking & Financial Services Law; Nonprofit/Charities Law)
  • David P. Larsen (Trusts and Estates)
  • Marguerite Munson Lentz (Trusts and Estates)
  • Dennis J. Levasseur (Insurance Law; Litigation-Banking and Finance; Litigation-IP)
  • Melissa A. Lewis (Banking & Financial Services Law)
  • Kelly M. Lockman (Real Estate Law)
  • Ralph E. McDowell (Bankruptcy and Creditor/Debtor Rights Law)
  • Nicholas P. McElhinny (Corporate Law; M&A Law)
  • Adam B. Norlander (Banking & Financial Services Law)
  • Joseph G. Nuyen, Jr. (Health Care Law)
  • Rebecca D’Arcy O’Reilly (Employee Benefits Law; Litigation-Labor Employment Benefits)
  • Michael B. Peterman (Real Estate Law)
  • Jeffrey G. Raphelson (Litigation-Commercial; Litigation-IP)
  • Thomas J. Rheaume, Jr. (Appellate Law; Litigation-Insurance)
  • Damali A. Sahu (Banking & Financial Services Law)
  • Nicholas P. Scavone, Jr. (Banking & Financial Services Law; Real Estate Law)
  • Joseph J. Shannon (Litigation-Banking and Finance; Litigation-Commercial)
  • E. William S. Shipman (Health Care Law)
  • Larry R. Shulman (Banking & Financial Services Law)
  • David C. Stone (Commercial Law; Corporate Law)
  • Michael J. Sulaka (M&A Law)
  • Brian R. Trumbauer (Bankruptcy and Creditor/Debtor Rights Law)
  • Jaimee L. Witten (Bankruptcy and Creditor/Debtor Rights Law)

Troy Office

  • Courtland W. Anderson (Franchise Law)
  • Celeste E. Arduino (Nonprofit/Charities Law)
  • Donovan S. Asmar (Appellate Law)
  • J. Adam Behrendt (Litigation-Banking and Finance; Litigation-Real Estate)
  • John T. Below (Labor and Employment Law)
  • David C. Bosman (Banking & Financial Services Law)
  • Gene P. Bowen (Commercial Law; M&A Law)
  • Barbara A. Bowman (Public Finance Law; Securities Law)
  • Jonathan P. Burleigh (Commercial Law)
  • John C. Cashen (Labor and Employment Law)
  • Steve R. Cole (Corporate Law)
  • Anthony P. Cracchiolo (Tax Law; Trusts and Estates)
  • Michelle Thurber Czapski (Insurance Law; Litigation-Insurance)
  • Andrea M. DeFrain (Trusts and Estates)
  • Amanda J. Frank (Appellate Law)
  • Gregory J. Gamalski (Real Estate Law)
  • Mark W. Peters (Commercial Law; M&A Law; Securities Law)
  • Karen L. Piper (Labor and Employment Law)
  • Donald H. Scharg (Labor and Employment Law)
  • Andrew Z. Spilkin (Real Estate Law)
  • Thomas J. Tallerico (Litigation-Antitrust)
  • Thomas Van Dusen (Litigation-Commercial; Litigation-Insurance)
  • David B. Walters (Employee Benefits Law; Litigation-Labor Employment Benefits)
  • Wendy L. Zabriskie (Banking & Financial Services Law)